20% Off Berkley Stunna 112 and 112 +1, Through 08/04. Save Now

PRO members get free shipping, rewards & local lake data! Join Today

Markdowns on popular products - See all bargain offers

Omnia Fishing
Search lakes, baits and spots

Deer Lake

Published: Updated:

View on Full Map

How to Fish Deer Lake

Synthesized from 4 angler reports

Deer Lake produces Largemouth Bass, Walleye, Panfish / Bluegill, Northern Pike, and more. Below are season-by-season fishing patterns by species.

Spring

Spring (Pre-Spawn) Largemouth Bass on Deer Lake

For spring (pre-spawn) largemouth bass on Deer Lake, work lipless crankbaits worked through emerging vegetation around flooded brush and emerging vegetation in 2-4 feet of water with vibrant craw colors baits. Water temps run 52-65°F. Transitioning from winter areas to spawning locations, staging in pre-spawn areas near emerging vegetation and brush Actively feeding to build energy reserves for spawning, with increased aggression during warming trends

Shop largemouth bass baits for Deer Lake
See full pattern
Water temp52-65°F
BehaviorTransitioning from winter areas to spawning locations, staging in pre-spawn areas near emerging vegetation and brush Actively feeding to build energy reserves for spawning, with increased aggression during warming trends
Key locationsFlooded brush and emerging vegetation in 2-4 feet of water; Secondary points leading into spawning bays; Docks with nearby vegetation providing staging areas
Best techniquesLipless Crankbaits worked through emerging vegetation; Bladed Jigs around brush and vegetation edges; Soft Jerkbaits worked slowly near cover
ForageBluegill beginning to become more active in the shallows, Small baitfish schools relating to emerging vegetation, Crawfish becoming more active with warming water
StructureFlooded brush and emerging vegetation in 2-4 feet of water, Secondary points leading into spawning bays
Bait colorsVibrant Craw Colors, Dark Neutrals, Bold Striped Patterns

Spring (Spawn) Largemouth Bass on Deer Lake

For spring (spawn) largemouth bass on Deer Lake, work wacky rigs worked slowly around flooded cover around flooded brush and grass in shallow water (2-4 feet) with dark neutrals baits. Water temps run 58-68°F. Bass moving shallow into flooded brush and grass areas for spawning activity with water temperatures in the mid-60s Fish staging between pre-spawn and spawning phases, actively searching for ideal nesting locations near cover

Shop largemouth bass baits for Deer Lake
See full pattern
Water temp58-68°F
BehaviorBass moving shallow into flooded brush and grass areas for spawning activity with water temperatures in the mid-60s Fish staging between pre-spawn and spawning phases, actively searching for ideal nesting locations near cover
Key locationsFlooded brush and grass in shallow water (2-4 feet); Protected coves with scattered vegetation; Secondary points leading into spawning bays
Best techniquesWacky Rigs worked slowly around flooded cover; Texas Rigs (Pitch/Flip) for targeting thick cover; Soft Jerkbaits for covering water between likely spawning areas
ForageCrawfish emerging in warming shallows, Small bluegill in flooded vegetation
StructureFlooded brush and grass in shallow water (2-4 feet), Protected coves with scattered vegetation
Bait colorsDark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors

Spring (Post-Spawn) Largemouth Bass on Deer Lake

For spring (post-spawn) largemouth bass on Deer Lake, work spinnerbaits worked through scattered vegetation and brush around edges of milfoil beds where they meet slightly deeper water with vibrant craw colors baits. Water temps run 65-72°F. Post-spawn bass are actively recovering and beginning to feed aggressively, transitioning from spawning areas to early summer patterns Fish are utilizing the entire water column but primarily staying in 2-4 foot depth range, relating heavily to emerging vegetation and remaining brush

Shop largemouth bass baits for Deer Lake
See full pattern
Water temp65-72°F
BehaviorPost-spawn bass are actively recovering and beginning to feed aggressively, transitioning from spawning areas to early summer patterns Fish are utilizing the entire water column but primarily staying in 2-4 foot depth range, relating heavily to emerging vegetation and remaining brush
Key locationsEdges of milfoil beds where they meet slightly deeper water; Flooded brush areas adjacent to spawning flats; Secondary points with emerging vegetation
Best techniquesSpinnerbaits worked through scattered vegetation and brush; Texas Rigs (Worming) through vegetation transitions; Shallow Diving Crankbaits (0-6') along weed edges
ForageBluegill beginning to spawn in shallows, Young of year baitfish schools, Juvenile crawfish in vegetation
StructureEdges of milfoil beds where they meet slightly deeper water, Flooded brush areas adjacent to spawning flats
Bait colorsVibrant Craw Colors, Dark Neutrals, Chartreuse Colors

Summer

Summer Largemouth Bass on Deer Lake

For summer largemouth bass on Deer Lake, work texas rigs (pitch/flip) worked slowly through vegetation around submerged vegetation beds, particularly in areas with matted milfoil with dark neutrals baits. Water temps run 72-85°F. Bass are holding in and around thick vegetation, requiring slow, methodical presentations as indicated by recent fishing reports Fish are less aggressive due to summer heat, preferring ambush points in vegetation and shaded areas

Shop largemouth bass baits for Deer Lake
See full pattern
Water temp72-85°F
BehaviorBass are holding in and around thick vegetation, requiring slow, methodical presentations as indicated by recent fishing reports Fish are less aggressive due to summer heat, preferring ambush points in vegetation and shaded areas
Key locationsSubmerged vegetation beds, particularly in areas with matted milfoil; Shaded areas near docks with adjacent vegetation; Deeper pockets within vegetation where bass can escape heat
Best techniquesTexas Rigs (Pitch/Flip) worked slowly through vegetation; Ned Rigs deadsticked or dragged slowly along vegetation edges; Frogs/Toads worked over matted vegetation during low light periods
ForageBluegill relating to vegetation, Young of year baitfish in weed beds, Crayfish in vegetation roots
StructureSubmerged vegetation beds, particularly in areas with matted milfoil, Shaded areas near docks with adjacent vegetation
Bait colorsDark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Bold Striped Patterns

Fall

Fall Largemouth Bass on Deer Lake

For fall largemouth bass on Deer Lake, work frogs/toads worked over matted vegetation around thick matted milfoil beds with dark neutrals baits. Water temps run 55-68°F. Actively feeding on baitfish concentrated in and around mature vegetation mats, particularly milfoil Moving between thick vegetation and scattered weed edges, following forage and responding to cooling water temperatures

Shop largemouth bass baits for Deer Lake
See full pattern
Water temp55-68°F
BehaviorActively feeding on baitfish concentrated in and around mature vegetation mats, particularly milfoil Moving between thick vegetation and scattered weed edges, following forage and responding to cooling water temperatures
Key locationsThick matted milfoil beds; Scattered weed edges near deeper water; Docks with adjacent vegetation
Best techniquesFrogs/Toads worked over matted vegetation; Swim Jigs through scattered vegetation; Shallow Diving Crankbaits (0-6') along weed edges
ForageBluegill congregating near vegetation, Crawfish active in cooling waters, Young of the year baitfish schooling near vegetation
StructureThick matted milfoil beds, Scattered weed edges near deeper water
Bait colorsDark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Bold Striped Patterns

Pattern summary

SeasonSpeciesStructureForageBait colors
Spring (Pre-Spawn)Largemouth BassFlooded brush and emerging vegetation in 2-4 feet of waterBluegill beginning to become more active in the shallowsVibrant Craw Colors, Dark Neutrals, Bold Striped Patterns
Spring (Spawn)Largemouth BassFlooded brush and grass in shallow water (2-4 feet)Crawfish emerging in warming shallowsDark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors
Spring (Post-Spawn)Largemouth BassEdges of milfoil beds where they meet slightly deeper waterBluegill beginning to spawn in shallowsVibrant Craw Colors, Dark Neutrals, Chartreuse Colors
SummerLargemouth BassSubmerged vegetation beds, particularly in areas with matted milfoilBluegill relating to vegetationDark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Bold Striped Patterns
FallLargemouth BassThick matted milfoil bedsBluegill congregating near vegetationDark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Bold Striped Patterns

See it on the map

Plan your trip on Deer Lake with live conditions and matched tackle.

Open Deer Lake on the map →

Deer Lake fishing FAQ

How do you catch Largemouth Bass on Deer Lake in Spring (Pre-Spawn)?
Water temp 52-65°F. Transitioning from winter areas to spawning locations, staging in pre-spawn areas near emerging vegetation and brush Actively feeding to build energy reserves for spawning, with increased aggression during warming trends Key locations: Flooded brush and emerging vegetation in 2-4 feet of water; Secondary points leading into spawning bays; Docks with nearby vegetation providing staging areas. Best techniques: Lipless Crankbaits worked through emerging vegetation, Bladed Jigs around brush and vegetation edges, Soft Jerkbaits worked slowly near cover. Primary forage: Bluegill beginning to become more active in the shallows, Small baitfish schools relating to emerging vegetation, Crawfish becoming more active with warming water. Best bait colors: Vibrant Craw Colors, Dark Neutrals, Bold Striped Patterns.
How do you catch Largemouth Bass on Deer Lake in Spring (Spawn)?
Water temp 58-68°F. Bass moving shallow into flooded brush and grass areas for spawning activity with water temperatures in the mid-60s Fish staging between pre-spawn and spawning phases, actively searching for ideal nesting locations near cover Key locations: Flooded brush and grass in shallow water (2-4 feet); Protected coves with scattered vegetation; Secondary points leading into spawning bays. Best techniques: Wacky Rigs worked slowly around flooded cover, Texas Rigs (Pitch/Flip) for targeting thick cover, Soft Jerkbaits for covering water between likely spawning areas. Primary forage: Crawfish emerging in warming shallows, Small bluegill in flooded vegetation. Best bait colors: Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors.
How do you catch Largemouth Bass on Deer Lake in Spring (Post-Spawn)?
Water temp 65-72°F. Post-spawn bass are actively recovering and beginning to feed aggressively, transitioning from spawning areas to early summer patterns Fish are utilizing the entire water column but primarily staying in 2-4 foot depth range, relating heavily to emerging vegetation and remaining brush Key locations: Edges of milfoil beds where they meet slightly deeper water; Flooded brush areas adjacent to spawning flats; Secondary points with emerging vegetation. Best techniques: Spinnerbaits worked through scattered vegetation and brush, Texas Rigs (Worming) through vegetation transitions, Shallow Diving Crankbaits (0-6') along weed edges. Primary forage: Bluegill beginning to spawn in shallows, Young of year baitfish schools, Juvenile crawfish in vegetation. Best bait colors: Vibrant Craw Colors, Dark Neutrals, Chartreuse Colors.
How do you catch Largemouth Bass on Deer Lake in Summer?
Water temp 72-85°F. Bass are holding in and around thick vegetation, requiring slow, methodical presentations as indicated by recent fishing reports Fish are less aggressive due to summer heat, preferring ambush points in vegetation and shaded areas Key locations: Submerged vegetation beds, particularly in areas with matted milfoil; Shaded areas near docks with adjacent vegetation; Deeper pockets within vegetation where bass can escape heat. Best techniques: Texas Rigs (Pitch/Flip) worked slowly through vegetation, Ned Rigs deadsticked or dragged slowly along vegetation edges, Frogs/Toads worked over matted vegetation during low light periods. Primary forage: Bluegill relating to vegetation, Young of year baitfish in weed beds, Crayfish in vegetation roots. Best bait colors: Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Bold Striped Patterns.
How do you catch Largemouth Bass on Deer Lake in Fall?
Water temp 55-68°F. Actively feeding on baitfish concentrated in and around mature vegetation mats, particularly milfoil Moving between thick vegetation and scattered weed edges, following forage and responding to cooling water temperatures Key locations: Thick matted milfoil beds; Scattered weed edges near deeper water; Docks with adjacent vegetation. Best techniques: Frogs/Toads worked over matted vegetation, Swim Jigs through scattered vegetation, Shallow Diving Crankbaits (0-6') along weed edges. Primary forage: Bluegill congregating near vegetation, Crawfish active in cooling waters, Young of the year baitfish schooling near vegetation. Best bait colors: Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Bold Striped Patterns.