Upper South Long Lake
Published: Updated:
How to Fish Upper South Long Lake
Synthesized from 5 angler reports
Upper South Long Lake produces Largemouth Bass, Walleye, Panfish / Bluegill, Northern Pike, and more. Below are season-by-season fishing patterns by species.
Spring
Spring (Pre-Spawn) Largemouth Bass on Upper South Long Lake
For spring (pre-spawn) largemouth bass on Upper South Long Lake, work lipless crankbaits worked along deeper weed edges around deeper weed edges in 10-12 foot range adjacent to potential spawning flats with vibrant craw colors baits. Water temps run 52-62°F. Pre-spawn bass are transitioning from winter depths to staging areas, actively feeding to build energy reserves for spawning Fish are becoming more aggressive but still maintaining deeper holding patterns due to the stained water conditions
Shop largemouth bass baits for Upper South Long Lake →See full pattern▾
| Water temp | 52-62°F |
|---|---|
| Behavior | Pre-spawn bass are transitioning from winter depths to staging areas, actively feeding to build energy reserves for spawning Fish are becoming more aggressive but still maintaining deeper holding patterns due to the stained water conditions |
| Key locations | Deeper weed edges in 10-12 foot range adjacent to potential spawning flats; Secondary points and channel swings leading to spawning bays; Deeper structure with quick access to shallower spawning areas |
| Best techniques | Lipless Crankbaits worked along deeper weed edges; Bladed Jigs with slow, steady retrieves through transition areas; Texas Rigs (Worming) worked methodically along structure |
| Forage | Bluegill concentrations near deep weed edges, Crawfish becoming active in rocky areas, Small baitfish schools in pre-spawn staging areas |
| Structure | Deeper weed edges in 10-12 foot range adjacent to potential spawning flats, Secondary points and channel swings leading to spawning bays |
| Bait colors | Vibrant Craw Colors, Dark Neutrals, Bold Striped Patterns |
Spring (Spawn) Largemouth Bass on Upper South Long Lake
For spring (spawn) largemouth bass on Upper South Long Lake, work texas rigs (pitch/flip) around visible spawning areas and shallow cover around protected shallow areas near weed edges in 3-6 foot depths with firm bottom with dark neutrals baits. Water temps run 58-68°F. Largemouth bass transitioning into spawning phase, actively seeking protected spawning areas in 3-6 foot depths, particularly near weed edges Males actively guarding nests while females stage in slightly deeper water (8-12 feet) near weed edges between spawning periods
Shop largemouth bass baits for Upper South Long Lake →See full pattern▾
| Water temp | 58-68°F |
|---|---|
| Behavior | Largemouth bass transitioning into spawning phase, actively seeking protected spawning areas in 3-6 foot depths, particularly near weed edges Males actively guarding nests while females stage in slightly deeper water (8-12 feet) near weed edges between spawning periods |
| Key locations | Protected shallow areas near weed edges in 3-6 foot depths with firm bottom; Secondary points and pockets near deeper weed edges in 10-12 foot range; Transition areas between spawning flats and deeper staging areas |
| Best techniques | Texas Rigs (Pitch/Flip) around visible spawning areas and shallow cover; Wacky Rigs worked slowly through spawning areas and staging points; Spinnerbaits along weed edges for actively feeding pre/post spawn fish |
| Forage | Bluegill concentrating in spawning areas, Small baitfish relating to weed edges, Crawfish becoming more active in warming water |
| Structure | Protected shallow areas near weed edges in 3-6 foot depths with firm bottom, Secondary points and pockets near deeper weed edges in 10-12 foot range |
| Bait colors | Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Bold Striped Patterns |
Spring (Post-Spawn) Largemouth Bass on Upper South Long Lake
For spring (post-spawn) largemouth bass on Upper South Long Lake, work texas rigs (worming) - power fishing along weed edges around outside weed edges in 10-12 feet of water, particularly where defined edges meet clean bottom with dark neutrals baits. Water temps run 76-78°F. Post-spawn bass have transitioned from shallow spawning areas to deeper weed edges, forming active feeding schools in 10-12 foot depth range Fish are showing both aggressive and passive feeding behaviors, with schools actively feeding on bluegill near their spawning areas
Shop largemouth bass baits for Upper South Long Lake →See full pattern▾
| Water temp | 76-78°F |
|---|---|
| Behavior | Post-spawn bass have transitioned from shallow spawning areas to deeper weed edges, forming active feeding schools in 10-12 foot depth range Fish are showing both aggressive and passive feeding behaviors, with schools actively feeding on bluegill near their spawning areas |
| Key locations | Outside weed edges in 10-12 feet of water, particularly where defined edges meet clean bottom; Areas near deep bluegill spawning beds in 10 foot depth range; Deeper sections of submerged vegetation where schools are holding |
| Best techniques | Texas Rigs (Worming) - power fishing along weed edges; Ned Rigs - finesse presentation for pressured or neutral fish; Drop Shot - effective for targeting suspended fish near weed edges |
| Forage | Bluegill - primary forage with active spawning beds in 10ft, Shad - secondary forage mentioned in reports |
| Structure | Outside weed edges in 10-12 feet of water, particularly where defined edges meet clean bottom, Areas near deep bluegill spawning beds in 10 foot depth range |
| Bait colors | Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Bold Striped Patterns |
Summer
Summer Largemouth Bass on Upper South Long Lake
For summer largemouth bass on Upper South Long Lake, work texas rigs (pitch/flip) around thick vegetation and weed edges around deep weed edges in 10-12 foot depth range with dark neutrals baits. Water temps run 72-82°F. Actively feeding along deep weed edges (10-12 feet) during early morning and evening hours, seeking cooler, oxygenated water Suspending near dense vegetation during midday, moving deeper when temperatures peak Targeting bluegill populations around their spawning areas as primary forage
Shop largemouth bass baits for Upper South Long Lake →See full pattern▾
| Water temp | 72-82°F |
|---|---|
| Behavior | Actively feeding along deep weed edges (10-12 feet) during early morning and evening hours, seeking cooler, oxygenated water Suspending near dense vegetation during midday, moving deeper when temperatures peak Targeting bluegill populations around their spawning areas as primary forage |
| Key locations | Deep weed edges in 10-12 foot depth range; Areas near bluegill spawning beds in 10-foot depth; Dense vegetation mats providing shade and ambush points |
| Best techniques | Texas Rigs (Pitch/Flip) around thick vegetation and weed edges; Drop Shot along deeper weed edges when fish are less aggressive; Swim Jigs early morning and evening through vegetation gaps |
| Forage | Spawning Bluegills, Young of Year Baitfish in weed growth |
| Structure | Deep weed edges in 10-12 foot depth range, Areas near bluegill spawning beds in 10-foot depth |
| Bait colors | Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Purple Colors |
Fall
Fall Largemouth Bass on Upper South Long Lake
For fall largemouth bass on Upper South Long Lake, work grass jigs with slow presentations, particularly micro and mini sizes around deep weed edges in 10-12 foot range where vegetation is still healthy with dark neutrals baits. Water temps run 52-68°F. Bass are transitioning to deeper weed edges and actively feeding on baitfish, following cooling water temperatures Fish are becoming more concentrated around remaining vegetation, particularly in areas with good baitfish presence
Shop largemouth bass baits for Upper South Long Lake →See full pattern▾
| Water temp | 52-68°F |
|---|---|
| Behavior | Bass are transitioning to deeper weed edges and actively feeding on baitfish, following cooling water temperatures Fish are becoming more concentrated around remaining vegetation, particularly in areas with good baitfish presence |
| Key locations | Deep weed edges in 10-12 foot range where vegetation is still healthy; Secondary points with submerged vegetation; Deeper pockets within grass beds that provide ambush points |
| Best techniques | Grass Jigs with slow presentations, particularly micro and mini sizes; Texas Rigs (Pitch/Flip) worked methodically through vegetation; Ned Rigs along weed edges for pressured fish |
| Forage | Bluegill concentrating near remaining vegetation, Young of year baitfish schooling near grass edges |
| Structure | Deep weed edges in 10-12 foot range where vegetation is still healthy, Secondary points with submerged vegetation |
| Bait colors | Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors |
Pattern summary
| Season | Species | Structure | Forage | Bait colors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring (Pre-Spawn) | Largemouth Bass | Deeper weed edges in 10-12 foot range adjacent to potential spawning flats | Bluegill concentrations near deep weed edges | Vibrant Craw Colors, Dark Neutrals, Bold Striped Patterns |
| Spring (Spawn) | Largemouth Bass | Protected shallow areas near weed edges in 3-6 foot depths with firm bottom | Bluegill concentrating in spawning areas | Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Bold Striped Patterns |
| Spring (Post-Spawn) | Largemouth Bass | Outside weed edges in 10-12 feet of water, particularly where defined edges meet clean bottom | Bluegill - primary forage with active spawning beds in 10ft | Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Bold Striped Patterns |
| Summer | Largemouth Bass | Deep weed edges in 10-12 foot depth range | Spawning Bluegills | Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Purple Colors |
| Fall | Largemouth Bass | Deep weed edges in 10-12 foot range where vegetation is still healthy | Bluegill concentrating near remaining vegetation | Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors |
See it on the map
Plan your trip on Upper South Long Lake with live conditions and matched tackle.
Upper South Long Lake fishing FAQ
- How do you catch Largemouth Bass on Upper South Long Lake in Spring (Pre-Spawn)?
- Water temp 52-62°F. Pre-spawn bass are transitioning from winter depths to staging areas, actively feeding to build energy reserves for spawning Fish are becoming more aggressive but still maintaining deeper holding patterns due to the stained water conditions Key locations: Deeper weed edges in 10-12 foot range adjacent to potential spawning flats; Secondary points and channel swings leading to spawning bays; Deeper structure with quick access to shallower spawning areas. Best techniques: Lipless Crankbaits worked along deeper weed edges, Bladed Jigs with slow, steady retrieves through transition areas, Texas Rigs (Worming) worked methodically along structure. Primary forage: Bluegill concentrations near deep weed edges, Crawfish becoming active in rocky areas, Small baitfish schools in pre-spawn staging areas. Best bait colors: Vibrant Craw Colors, Dark Neutrals, Bold Striped Patterns.
- How do you catch Largemouth Bass on Upper South Long Lake in Spring (Spawn)?
- Water temp 58-68°F. Largemouth bass transitioning into spawning phase, actively seeking protected spawning areas in 3-6 foot depths, particularly near weed edges Males actively guarding nests while females stage in slightly deeper water (8-12 feet) near weed edges between spawning periods Key locations: Protected shallow areas near weed edges in 3-6 foot depths with firm bottom; Secondary points and pockets near deeper weed edges in 10-12 foot range; Transition areas between spawning flats and deeper staging areas. Best techniques: Texas Rigs (Pitch/Flip) around visible spawning areas and shallow cover, Wacky Rigs worked slowly through spawning areas and staging points, Spinnerbaits along weed edges for actively feeding pre/post spawn fish. Primary forage: Bluegill concentrating in spawning areas, Small baitfish relating to weed edges, Crawfish becoming more active in warming water. Best bait colors: Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Bold Striped Patterns.
- How do you catch Largemouth Bass on Upper South Long Lake in Spring (Post-Spawn)?
- Water temp 76-78°F. Post-spawn bass have transitioned from shallow spawning areas to deeper weed edges, forming active feeding schools in 10-12 foot depth range Fish are showing both aggressive and passive feeding behaviors, with schools actively feeding on bluegill near their spawning areas Key locations: Outside weed edges in 10-12 feet of water, particularly where defined edges meet clean bottom; Areas near deep bluegill spawning beds in 10 foot depth range; Deeper sections of submerged vegetation where schools are holding. Best techniques: Texas Rigs (Worming) - power fishing along weed edges, Ned Rigs - finesse presentation for pressured or neutral fish, Drop Shot - effective for targeting suspended fish near weed edges. Primary forage: Bluegill - primary forage with active spawning beds in 10ft, Shad - secondary forage mentioned in reports. Best bait colors: Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Bold Striped Patterns.
- How do you catch Largemouth Bass on Upper South Long Lake in Summer?
- Water temp 72-82°F. Actively feeding along deep weed edges (10-12 feet) during early morning and evening hours, seeking cooler, oxygenated water Suspending near dense vegetation during midday, moving deeper when temperatures peak Targeting bluegill populations around their spawning areas as primary forage Key locations: Deep weed edges in 10-12 foot depth range; Areas near bluegill spawning beds in 10-foot depth; Dense vegetation mats providing shade and ambush points. Best techniques: Texas Rigs (Pitch/Flip) around thick vegetation and weed edges, Drop Shot along deeper weed edges when fish are less aggressive, Swim Jigs early morning and evening through vegetation gaps. Primary forage: Spawning Bluegills, Young of Year Baitfish in weed growth. Best bait colors: Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors, Purple Colors.
- How do you catch Largemouth Bass on Upper South Long Lake in Fall?
- Water temp 52-68°F. Bass are transitioning to deeper weed edges and actively feeding on baitfish, following cooling water temperatures Fish are becoming more concentrated around remaining vegetation, particularly in areas with good baitfish presence Key locations: Deep weed edges in 10-12 foot range where vegetation is still healthy; Secondary points with submerged vegetation; Deeper pockets within grass beds that provide ambush points. Best techniques: Grass Jigs with slow presentations, particularly micro and mini sizes, Texas Rigs (Pitch/Flip) worked methodically through vegetation, Ned Rigs along weed edges for pressured fish. Primary forage: Bluegill concentrating near remaining vegetation, Young of year baitfish schooling near grass edges. Best bait colors: Dark Neutrals, Vibrant Craw Colors.